Privacy Policy

Who Am I?

There are a lot of things that are important to us. Your privacy is one of them.

The term ‘samzieg.com’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’ or ‘I’ or ‘we’ refers to Sam Zieg, the owner of the website.

The term ‘you’ or ‘your’ refers to the website user – even though I know you are all incredible individuals, you have all been clumped under these headings for this little while!

Any information, images, videos or any other content provided on this website, our social media pages, via our email list or via the Birth Sweet memberships will be referred to as the ‘Site’.

Welcome to my website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following policy, together with our terms and conditions of use. The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only and is provided by samzieg.com. While we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. You need to make your own enquiries to determine if the information or products are appropriate for your intended use.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you may be able to link to other websites which are not under the control of samzieg.com. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those websites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, samzieg.com takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

This Policy sets out how we collect, use, communicate and make use of personal information collected via this Site. We are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. By continuing to use this awesome site, signing up to the email list, or purchasing a membership, you are agreeing that you have read and will comply with and be bound by this Policy, along with our Terms and Conditions. Any information identifying you that is collected during your use of this Site will be used in accordance with this Policy and Australian Privacy Principles.

We may amend this Policy at any time. Any amendments are effective immediately upon notice to you by us posting the new Policy on this Site. Your continued use of the Site following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments.

Copyright Notice

This website and its contents (including all products sold from this website) are the copyright of Sam Zieg © 2020. All rights reserved.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following. You may print or download contents to a local hard disk for your personal and non-commercial use only. You may copy some extracts only to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material.

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. You may not transmit it or store it on any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system

Privacy Policy

Personal Information

As a business I may collect the following information about you, which includes:

  • Your name;
  • Images of you;
  • Your contact details including email, mailing address and phone number;
  • Your marital status;
  • Your date of birth;
  • Your due date;
  • Your credit card details;
  • Your demographic information;
  • Health and well-being related information
  • Your birth plan;
  • Client surveys;
  • Information through our internet cookies;
  • Personal information that you provide to me either directly or indirectly when completing forms or payment of accounts;

If you purchase from us, financial information such as your payment method. We store very limited, if any, financial information that we collect. Otherwise, all financial data is stored by our payment processors, Thrivecart, Paypal and Stripe, and you are encouraged to review their privacy policies.

Any other personal information that is gained through our meetings, phone calls, emails and social media interactions.

 The information that is collected from you will only be used by me and / or those employed by me in my business.

Use and storage of personal information

We may collect and use personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide information, products and services to you
  • To respond accurately to your queries
  • To improve our service by understanding you needs
  • For internal record keeping
  • To inform you about services or information we may think may be of interest to you
  • To get insights from you
  • To customise this Site according to your interests
  • Market research and business development
  • To comply with legal obligations
  • To contact you by a variety of measures including by telephone, email, sms, mail or possibly carrier pigeon.

Your information may be stored and processed in Australia or any other country in which our third-party providers might be located. Please be aware that different countries have different privacy laws and may differ to the privacy laws to those governing where you are located.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide information, products and services to clients.
  • to courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.
  • to relevant third parties we rely on for software services including credit card and payment processing, email hosting and management, forum communication, member management, website hosting and video hosting.
  • to third parties, including agents, referral partners, contractors and sub-contractors for the purposes of providing information, products and services to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia.

I will not publish any images of you on my website or social media without written authorisation from you.

You may request details of the personal information that I hold about you. If you feel that any information that I hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading, please contact me using the details below. I will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading, or out of date.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to this disclosure. 

If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets (potential or actual), we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law any personal information and non-personal information contained in our database.

Complaints

If you believe that I have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact me using the contact details below and provide me with the details of the breach. I will investigate the situation and follow up in writing of what the outcome is.

Email

We may keep any email correspondence between you and us.

All email sent from us will clearly state who the email is from, how to contact the sender and how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further email communication from us. You can unsubscribe at any time by either contacting me directly or using the opt-out / unsubscribe function in the communication that has been received by you.

Storage and Security

I want to assure you that all your data is secure and I have processes in place to protect your data physically and electronically. I cannot guarantee the security of information that is transmitted to or by us over the internet.

Cookies and web beacons

I may use “cookies” or “web beacons” which are text files / codes that are placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences when you visit my website. This does not tell me your personal details, however they do allow third parties, (such as Google and Facebook for example), to introduce our advertising to appear on your social media and also collect analytical data such as counting users to my website.

Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the internet to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of collecting our traffic data.

Links of other websites

My website may include links to other websites and it is important to be aware that I have no control over the Privacy Policy of those organisations.

Controlling your personal information

It is optional to provide us with your personal information. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this Policy. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are legally required to do so.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may opt out of this at any time.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you. You may request that we remove your personal information

Please contact us if you believe that any information we have is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

Contact Us

Here is my contact information – please get in touch if you need

last updated May 2021